Which models lose value fastest, which fresh listings are clearly underpriced, and which hold value best. Depreciation is cross-sectional (different cars of different ages today) — an approximation that sharpens as price history accrues.
| Model | Lost / yr | Retention | Median € | Avg age | n | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citroen C2 2006–2009 | -15.3% | €2,200 | 18.5y | 8 | R² 0.22 | |
| Dodge Challenger 2015–2023 | -12.3% | €32,000 | 6.6y | 8 | R² 0.50 | |
| Mercedes-Benz Eqb 2022–2024 | 1.6% | €38,250 | 2.9y | 8 | R² 0.22 | |
| Toyota Land Cruiser Prado 2011–2025 | 2.8% | €43,500 | 4.1y | 87 | R² 0.16 | |
| Audi TTS 2008–2016 | 3.0% | €21,400 | 15.1y | 14 | R² 0.37 | |
| BMW M235 2015–2023 | 3.1% | €30,000 | 5.4y | 13 | R² 0.65 | |
| Renault Kangoo 2010–2021 | 3.1% | €9,100 | 10.6y | 14 | R² 0.37 | |
| Mazda Mazda2 2020–2024 | 3.5% | €12,900 | 4.1y | 10 | R² 0.23 | |
| Subaru BRZ 2014–2024 | 3.8% | €25,700 | 4.4y | 17 | R² 0.64 | |
| Seat Ateca 2017–2024 | 4.1% | €18,895 | 5.1y | 14 | R² 0.30 | |
| Mercedes-Benz Gla 45 2015–2024 | 4.2% | €36,000 | 4.7y | 17 | R² 0.48 | |
| Mazda Premacy 2013–2017 | 4.2% | €7,200 | 10.4y | 11 | R² 0.23 | |
| Honda Freed 2014–2024 | 4.2% | €17,975 | 5.9y | 14 | R² 0.46 | |
| Mitsubishi L200 2006–2025 | 4.4% | €16,800 | 10.3y | 135 | R² 0.43 | |
| Lamborghini Huracán 2018–2024 | 4.4% | €265,250 | 4.9y | 12 | R² 0.64 | |
| Mitsubishi Shogun 2006–2021 | 4.4% | €17,900 | 14.7y | 9 | R² 0.63 | |
| Land Rover Defender 2009–2026 | 4.6% | €65,900 | 5.0y | 93 | R² 0.36 | |
| Nissan Tiida 2006–2013 | 4.6% | €3,650 | 16.5y | 37 | R² 0.23 | |
| Mazda 2 / Demio 2020–2023 | 4.6% | €12,950 | 4.7y | 13 | R² 0.18 | |
| Toyota Yaris Cross 2020–2026 | 4.9% | €21,900 | 2.9y | 711 | R² 0.39 | |
| Toyota Land Cruiser 300 2021–2026 | 5.0% | €87,500 | 2.4y | 10 | R² 0.72 | |
| Seat Arona 2019–2024 | 5.0% | €15,122 | 4.2y | 14 | R² 0.26 | |
| Daihatsu Terios 2006–2012 | 5.0% | €6,300 | 18.3y | 13 | R² 0.35 | |
| Jeep Wrangler 2007–2026 | 5.1% | €43,900 | 6.1y | 166 | R² 0.75 | |
| Toyota Raize 2019–2025 | 5.1% | €18,999 | 3.2y | 53 | R² 0.61 | |
| Honda ZR-V 2022–2026 | 5.2% | €28,500 | 1.8y | 87 | R² 0.38 | |
| Jaguar F-Type 2014–2024 | 5.2% | €40,000 | 8.5y | 12 | R² 0.57 | |
| Mazda CX-30 2019–2026 | 5.4% | €21,000 | 3.9y | 376 | R² 0.51 | |
| Audi S3 2008–2024 | 5.5% | €34,500 | 8.3y | 22 | R² 0.91 | |
| Toyota Land Cruiser 250 2012–2026 | 5.7% | €64,500 | 1.3y | 57 | R² 0.59 | |
| Kia XCeed 2020–2024 | 5.8% | €19,000 | 3.9y | 19 | R² 0.32 | |
| Audi S5 2007–2025 | 5.9% | €37,000 | 9.2y | 8 | R² 0.96 | |
| Volkswagen T-Cross 2019–2025 | 5.9% | €17,500 | 4.0y | 49 | R² 0.41 | |
| Mazda CX-8 2018–2024 | 5.9% | €25,000 | 4.4y | 49 | R² 0.53 | |
| Toyota Hilux 2006–2023 | 6.0% | €26,900 | 8.5y | 81 | R² 0.77 | |
| Mazda ΜΧ-30 2020–2025 | 6.0% | €18,500 | 3.9y | 48 | R² 0.39 | |
| Suzuki Swift RS 2013–2024 | 6.0% | €14,500 | 5.1y | 11 | R² 0.84 | |
| Isuzu D-Max 2006–2025 | 6.2% | €19,500 | 11.0y | 41 | R² 0.86 | |
| Nissan NV200 2016–2026 | 6.2% | €16,700 | 6.4y | 10 | R² 0.43 | |
| Volvo XC40 2018–2026 | 6.3% | €26,999 | 3.9y | 129 | R² 0.49 | |
| Honda Vezel 2015–2026 | 6.3% | €24,900 | 2.8y | 249 | R² 0.83 | |
| Nissan Aura 2022–2025 | 6.3% | €18,500 | 2.9y | 31 | R² 0.41 | |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class AMG 2013–2025 | 6.3% | €26,250 | 7.0y | 36 | R² 0.42 | |
| Toyota Crown 2020–2026 | 6.3% | €42,250 | 2.6y | 16 | R² 0.51 | |
| Toyota Noah 2009–2023 | 6.5% | €23,500 | 5.1y | 18 | R² 0.53 | |
| Toyota Harrier 2017–2026 | 6.5% | €30,000 | 3.1y | 72 | R² 0.41 | |
| Alfa Romeo MiTo 2009–2019 | 6.5% | €6,000 | 14.8y | 25 | R² 0.25 | |
| Toyota C-HR 2017–2023 | 6.6% | €20,900 | 5.2y | 342 | R² 0.72 | |
| Jaguar XF 2008–2020 | 6.6% | €10,950 | 11.7y | 38 | R² 0.21 | |
| Kia Stonic 2018–2025 | 6.6% | €14,000 | 5.2y | 57 | R² 0.52 | |
| Mercedes-Benz Gla 35 2021–2026 | 6.6% | €35,000 | 2.6y | 17 | R² 0.90 | |
| Jeep Renegade 2015–2024 | 6.7% | €17,000 | 6.1y | 83 | R² 0.65 | |
| Nissan Navara 2006–2022 | 6.7% | €14,250 | 12.7y | 48 | R² 0.82 | |
| Subaru XV 2015–2022 | 6.7% | €15,000 | 7.6y | 9 | R² 0.78 | |
| Toyota Vitz 2006–2022 | 6.9% | €7,600 | 11.9y | 167 | R² 0.79 | |
| Chevrolet Aveo 2008–2014 | 6.9% | €3,100 | 15.5y | 8 | R² 0.53 | |
| Skoda Karoq 2019–2023 | 6.9% | €21,000 | 4.6y | 9 | R² 0.44 | |
| Tesla Model Y 2022–2025 | 7.0% | €35,749 | 3.0y | 22 | R² 0.15 | |
| Suzuki Ignis 2016–2024 | 7.0% | €13,800 | 4.8y | 27 | R² 0.84 | |
| Mazda MX-5 2006–2025 | 7.0% | €23,500 | 8.4y | 24 | R² 0.81 |